Data Privacy Notice

We are dedicated to maintaining both a high standard of privacy and a high standard of data protection in all of our activities.

This Data Privacy Notice is to assure you of our compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and The Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Who we are

Reading Lions Club

Where we operate

The Borough of Reading and surrounding areas

Data Controller

The Lions Club of Reading is the Data Controller of any personal information you provide to us. We can be contacted via our website www.readinglions.org.uk Contact Us page or by email to webmaster@readinglions.org.uk. We are also on facebook and twitter.

Data we keep

We process 'personal data' and / or 'special category data' (as defined in data protection legislation) as part of the membership services, fundraising and / or in our administration. All data are held securely and for as long as they relate to the reasons for collection and / or if there is a statutory retention period. Security of data and confidentiality are very important to us to protect everyone involved in our services. If we want to use your photograph to show people what great fun we have fundraising and promote what we do, we will ask your permission.  We may keep your name, address and email address as provided by you and as appropriate for the event or activity that you are interested in.

In addition we may keep your IP address and other technical information relating to your use of this website including but not limited to browser type. This information is kept in server log files and deleted within 12 months.

Should you complete forms on our website including but not limited to "Contact Us", surveys and products/services requests, we may keep your personal information because it is our "legitimate interest".

Use of your data

We will use your personal information for communicating with you about the event or activity that you are interested in.

We may communicate about other events or activities of ours, provided you have given explicit consent.

We will keep your personal information until the end of the event or activity and for a period thereafter of up to six years.

Sharing of Data

We will keep your personal information securely on computers and servers within the UK and not pass it to third parties unless they are helping us to process information for the specific event or activity. The third parties may include but are not limited to ticket sellers and website providers.

Data may be shared with third parties as part of our services, for our administration and / or if we are required by law to do so. We cannot accept any liability for any processing conducted by a third party outside our remit.

Access to Data

You may request a copy of he personal information we may hold on you using the website or email address above. Please include enough information to enable us to identify you and search for appropriate data.

You may request an update to your personal information.

You may request that we limit use of your personal information.

You may withdraw consent to use your personal information.

You may request removal of your personal information.

We will respond to any such requests within 30 days. Should we refuse any request you will be given the reason.

Should you be dissatisfied with this policy, have queries about our data protection procedures or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact the organisation in the first instance. Thereafter you have the right to submit a complaint to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, 'phone:0303 123 1113 or visit their website ico.org.uk/concerns for advice.